Privacy Statement

 

1. Freshmark and Privacy

The NSW Chamber of Fresh Produce Limited, trading as Freshmark. (Freshmark/we) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of users of our products and services. Freshmark and its associated entities adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 2001.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Freshmark collects, stores and uses your personal information and how you can access and update your personal information or make a complaint.

Sometimes the Freshmark web services contain links to third-party services for your convenience and information. When you access these third-party services, please understand that Freshmark is not responsible for th site’s privacy or security practices, which are not covered by this, our Privacy Policy.  We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit before supplying any personal information to them.

2. What is personal information?

Personal Information is information about an individual whose identity is apparent or whose identity can reasonably be ascertained from the information. 

 3. How personal information is collected

Freshmark members are organisations, not individuals, but we will from time to time gather personal information from individual representatives of members and from other individuals.

We collect personal information in a number of different ways, including by email, telephone, letters, event registrations, and surveys, if you submit a resume to us and from other publicly available sources and from third-parties. We may collect additional information when you provide feedback provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to promotions or provide financial or credit card information.

4. Cookies

Freshmark uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google,  and Monster Insights in relation to Freshmark’s website and other web services. Google Analytics employs cookies that are stored to your device in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the web services. The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of users — in this context the cookie may identify your computer — but it should not identify you.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your device to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that not all the functions on our  website are available to you.

 5.  What kind of personal information is collected by Freshmark?

Freshmark only collects information that is necessary for its operation and delivery of its products and services. Personal information we may collect includes the following:

General

  • your name, personal and/or business contact details, date of birth and gender
  • details of your position and your employer
  • any personal information contained in your resume, if you send it to us
  • your credit card or other payment details
  • any information that you voluntarily share with us about your experience dealing with us by way of feedback or complaints.

 Events

 If you attend one of our events we may collect your name, contact details, position title, organisation and credit card or other payment details.

 Training/Professional Development

 If you enrol in or attend one of our training or professional development courses, we may collect the following kinds of personal information about you:

    • your name (including your previous name, if applicable), personal and/or business contact details, date of birth and gender
    • your job title
    • information about your educational and professional qualifications.


6. The purpose for which personal information is collected

Freshmark only collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you, providing information to our members, customers/consumers and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure of your personal information.

We may also use your personal information to notify you about products, services and promotions offered by us and our sponsors, partners and suppliers.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

7. Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers and agents as reasonably necessary to provide our products and services.

We may disclose personal information to third-party suppliers and contractors to whom we contract out specialised functions such as IT services.

If you attend one of our training courses or events, we may disclose personal information such as your name, employer and title, to the organisers, speakers, exhibitors, industry partners, sponsors and fellow delegates or attendees of that training course or event.

We take steps to ensure that any third parties to which we disclose personal information:

  • comply with the Australian Privacy Principles when they handle your personal information, and

 are authorised only to use personal information to provide the products and services or to perform the functions required by Freshmark.

 

Due to COVID-19 we may disclose additional personal information that we collect about you, such as your phone number and email address, to venues and organisers of our events so they can perform contact tracing in the event of a health incident.

We may also disclose personal information where required or authorised by law.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

8. Our commitment to data storage and security

Freshmark holds personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and paper files, which are stored securely where appropriate.

Freshmark takes steps to secure the personal information we hold, including information and communications technology, security using encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection, secure office access, personnel security and training, and workplace policies.

Freshmark only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and it is a condition of employment that Freshmark’s employees maintain the confidentiality of personal information.

Payment security of all financial transactions is maintained by Freshmark using EFTPOS, BPAY and online banking technologies. Our policy is to ensure that all financial transactions processed meet industry security standards that ensure payment details are protected.

We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

How long do we keep information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary taking into consideration our need to answer enquiries and provide products and services. This means that we may retain your personal information for a reasonable period after you stop dealing with Freshmark. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with best practice for data destruction.

De-identification

All personal information will be de-identified where possible.

Accidental or unauthorised use or disclosure

In the event of accidental or unauthorised use or disclosure of personal information, we shall take prompt action to remedy such breach and shall notify the individual and the Privacy Commissioner as required under the Privacy Act.

Our staff are trained in dealing with data breache(s)

External service providers contracted by Freshmark are bound to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act in relation to notification of data breaches.

Third-Party data security

Where Freshmark does disclose personal information to a third party, the third party must at all times provide the same level of security for your personal information as Freshmark does, and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of Freshmark.

9. Can you deal with us without identifying yourself?

Freshmark’s policy is to provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves or of using a pseudonym when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable to do so.

A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name.

For example, you can access our website and make general phone queries without having to identify yourself, and you can respond to our surveys anonymously.

In some cases, however, if you don’t provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the product or service that you are seeking. For example, you must identify yourself to attend one of our seminars or courses.

10. What to do if you have a question?

If you have any privacy-related questions, please contact our privacy officer at;

Arooran Manicks

Finance and Corporate Services Manager

P: 02 9764 3244

E: accounts@freshmark.com.au

 

 

11. How you may access your personal information?

You can request access to the personal information Freshmark holds about you by contacting the Freshmark privacy officer. If Freshmark cannot provide access to your personal information, it will provide you with the reasons why.

 

12. How to make a complaint and how complaints will be handled?

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy or misuse of your personal information by Freshmark, please contact the privacy officer.

 

It is Freshmark’s policy to handle complaints in a timely, effective, fair and consistent manner. On making a privacy complaint to Freshmark you will receive an acknowledgement letter or email within five business days. This communication will set out the name of the person responsible for handling your complaint and the expected response time for your complaint. Freshmark endeavours to make a decision on all written complaints within 20 business days after the complaint is received. If we need more time to respond to your complaint we will notify you as to the delay and the reasons for it and seek your agreement  to a longer period. 

 

13. Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy was updated in April 2022.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to make sure you are aware of any changes and how your information may be used. The Privacy Policy is located on our website at www.freshmark.com.au 

  

14. Where to go for more information about privacy

For more information about privacy issues and protecting your privacy, please visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au (Australia).